Affordable and Reliable healthcare solutions in India

Address:

A-1101, Ashoka Enclave, Mindspace, Malad (W), Mumbai - 400064, India.

  • General Instructions Registration by the Foreigners
  • Registration of Foreign nationals Visiting India
  • Supporting documents required for Registration

General Instructions for Registration by the Foreigners   

 A. Foreigners Registration in India
I. Introduction

a. All foreigners (including foreigners of Indian origin) visiting India on long term (more than 180 days) Medical Visa are required to get themselves registered with the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) concerned having jurisdiction over the place where the foreigner intends to stay, within 14 days of arrival. However, Pakistan nationals are required to register within 24 hours of their arrival. All Afghan nationals are required to register with the FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival except those Afghan nationals who enter India on a visa valid for 30 days or less provided the Afghan national concerned gives his/her local address in India to the Indian Mission/FRRO/FRO. The Afghan nationals who are issued visas with ‘ Exemption frompolice reporting’ are exempt from Police reporting as well as Exit permission provided they leave within the Visa validity period.

b.Foreigners other than those mentioned above will not be required to get themselves registered, even if they have entered India on a long term visa provided their continuous stay in India does not exceed 180 days. If the intention of the foreigner is to stay in India for more than 180 days, he/she should get himself/ herself registered well before the expiry of 180 days from the date of arrival with the FRRO/FRO concerned.

c. Foreigners (including minors above 16 years of age) have to report in person or through an authorized representative to the appropriate Registration Officerfor registration. No registration is required in respect of children below the age of 16 years.

d. Registration is also required in the case of visa less than 180 days a nd if there is special endorsement “for registration required”.

e. All Indian Missions shall stamp the visas of the foreigners mentioned at above to the effect “REGISTRATION REQUIRED WITHIN 14 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF ARRIVAL” in India. As regards (b) the Indian Missions may stamp the visas to the effect “REGISTRATION NOT REQUIRED IF EACH STAY DOES NOT EXCEED 180 DAYS”.

f. Ordinarily, the registration process is completed on the same day, but it may vary in those cases where field enquiry/other checks are required to be done by the registration officer.

h. The above guidelines are valid for all cases except those where visa has special endorsement regarding registration.

II. Regulations applicable to foreigners in India:

a. Regulations: The extant Acts dealing with entry, stay and exit of foreigner nationals in the country are:

i. Passport (Entry into India) Act, 1920 ii. Foreigners Act, 1946 iii. Registration of Foreigners Act, 1939

 

c. Arrival formalities: Every person entering India by air, land or sea is required to complete the Embarkation/ Disembarkation card (D/E card) proforma (Form ‘D’ – Registration of Foreigners Rules, 1992)

Report of absence from address: If at any time a foreigner who is required to register proposes to be absent from his/ her registered address for a continuous period of eight weeks or more; or is changing the registered address; or is finally departing from India, he shall, before leaving, inform in person, or through an authorized representative, or by registered post to the jurisdictional Registration Officer of his/ her intention to leave, either temporarily or permanently. In case he/ she is moving to another address in India, the new address should also be intimated to the Registration Officer.

f. Departure formalities:

Every registered foreigner who is about to depart finally from India shall surrender his/ her certificate of registration either to the Registration Officer of the place where he/ she is registered, or of the place from where he/ she intends to depart, or to the Immigration Officer at the port/ check post of exit from India. If the certificate is surrendered to any authority other than the Immigration Officer of the post or check post of exit, a receipt indicating such surrender of the document may be obtained and shown to the Immigration Officer. It is not necessary for a foreigner (except a citizen of Pakistan or Afghanistan) to seek exit/ departure clearance from the Registration Officerof his/ her place of registration. Such a foreigner can straightaway depart from the Immigration Check Point. Those Afghan nationals who enter India on a visa valid for 30 days or less are exempt from the requirement of exit permission provided the Afghan national concerned gives his/her local address in India to the Indian Mission/FRRO/FRO. The Afghan nationals who are issued visas with ‘ Exemption from police reporting’are exempt from Police reporting as well as Exit permission provided they leave within the Visa validity period. The Afghan nationals who are issued visas with ‘ Exemption from police reporting’ are exempt from Police reporting as well as Exit permission provided they leave within the Visa validity period.

Supporting documents required for the registration:

i. Original valid passport and Visa along with 4 passport size colour photographs (4 cm x 4cm with white background, ears distinctly visible without spectacles and cap). ii. Registration form iii. 3 photocopies of the relevant pages of passport (photo page, page indicating validity, page bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration. iv. Undertaking letter (3copies signed by Indian Host/ sponsor/ Guarantor along with any one valid identity document like passport, election identity card, official identity card, PAN card, etc). v. Proof of Residence (3 copies of either electricity bill/Telephone bill/ Municipal bill/ certificate of municipal authority/Leave & Licence agreement or any other valid proof of residence). Submission of letter from the hotel or receipt of payment is sufficient in case of registration on Tourist visa. vi.Registration fee- Rs. 100/

In case of registration on medical visa, letter from concerned hospital (must be reputed and recognized hospital) where treatment is being taken along with supportive medical documentary/diagnostic test reports with medical certificate about tentative period of treatment.

. In case of registration on medical visa, if the applicant is admitted in the hospital, medical certificate bearing photo of the applicant attested and certified by the doctor

Extension of Visas

Supporting documents required for medical visa

Persons coming to India for medical treatment for serious illness are issued with this visa. The documents required for extension are as follows ( 2set) a) Original valid Passport and visa. b) Letter from concerned hospital (should be eminent and recognized hospital) where treatment is being taken along with supportive medical documents/diagnostic test reports (with tentative period of treatment). c) MX (Medical X) visa for caretakers and relatives accompanying patient d) Four passport size photographs (4cm x 4 cm colour photo with white background, ears distinctly visible, without spectacles and caps). e) Copies of passport (photo page) and page indicating validity),bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration. f) Copy of Indian visa. g) Visas and all medical papers and diagnostic test reports. h) Proof of Residence i.e. copies of electric bill/telephone bill/leave & licence agreement.

i) If the applicant is admitted in the hospital, medical certificate tothat effect, bearing photo of the applicant attested by the Doctor.

V. Penalty for late Registration: A penalty in Indian currency equivalent to US$ 30/-(Rs.1395/-) in case of late registration is charged. This fee can be revised from time to time.

VI. Liability of production of Registration Certificate Every registered foreigner shall, within twenty-four hours, which can be extended if sufficient cause is shown, on demand by any Registration Officer, any magistrate or any police officer not below the rank of a head constable, produce his certificate of registration for inspection by such registration officer, magistrate or police officer. If the Registration Officer, magistrate or police officer, not being below the rank of an Inspector is of the opinion that the passport or other documents of identification produced by the foreigner do not furnish adequate proof of identity and if the registration certificate does not bear the photograph or finger impressions/signatures, he may be asked to produce, four copies of passport size photograph, four complete sets of his finger impressions/signatures, one of which shall be made on the Registration Certificate. The finger impression/signatures shall be made in the presence of the Registration Officer and each set attested by him.

VII. Change in Registered address: A foreigner shall be deemed to have changed his registered address, if he changes his residence from one place to another place in India and if having no residence, he leaves his registered address knowing that he is not likely to return within six months of leaving it. In such a case, he/she is required to register at the new place of residence.

VIII. Surrender of certificates of registration on departure: Every foreigner who is about to depart finally from India shall surrender his certificate of registration either to the registration Officer of the place where he is registered or of the place from where he intends to depart or to the Immigration Officer at the Port/Check post of exit at the time of final departure from India. If the certificate is surrendered other than to the Immigration Officer of the port or check post of exit, a receipt indicating such surrender of the document may be obtained and shown to the Immigration Officer at the time of final departure.

IX. Duplicate certificate of registration: If any certificate of registration, issued under these rules is lost or destroyed, the foreigner to whom it was issued, shall make or send to the Registration Officer of the district of his registered address a report of circumstances in which it was so lost or destroyed together with an application in writing a copy of police report in order to issue a duplicate copy of the certificate of registration.

Instructions for online filing of Registration by the Foreigners A foreigner can apply online from the website http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/frro/ for availing of visa services in the office of FRRO, Delhi. The following process shall be followed:

i. Applicant shall select the Online Registration option from the main menu. As the option will be selected, the online application form will be displayed automatically. ii. Applicant is required to fill the online registration form and schedule his/ her appointment in the FRRO before his/ her visit. Once the application form is filled and submitted, a unique Registration number is generated by the system. iii. The applicant is advised to keep the Registration number as the same number can be further used for any further modifications in the details submitted online and during his/her visit at the FRRO. iv. Once the appointment is scheduled successfully, a Pdf. File (filled application) shall be generated by the system. Applicant is required to take the print out of the application and the requisite supporting documents for interview at the registration office.

Procedure for Online Application for registration of the Foreigner i. Applicants are requested to go through the regulations and instructions mentioned above in order to ascertain their eligibility and procedures involved in the process.

ii. Applicants who are required to register at FRRO shall have to fill their application online using the web based online application submission system. Applicants, who have not filed online applications previously before coming to FRRO, shall be allowed to fill the online application form at the FRRO. The officials present at the FRRO shall facilitate and assist either to fill at the convenience of applicant or assist them at the FRRO. Applicants who have not taken prior appointment shall also be allowed to register at the FRRO.

iii. Applicants may access the facility of online registration at the FRRO from the above mentioned website. The applicant has to select the option of online registration from the main menu. As soon as the applicant clicks the option of Online Registration, the application form shall be displayed automatically wherein the applicant shall fill the details like: • Personal Details • Nationality (both present and previous) • Persons accompanying the applicant • Contact address and number in India • Passport and visa details etc. • Contact person in case of any emergency

iv. After filling the online form completely, the applicant shall submit the application form and move to the next page from the option given in the form for scheduling the appointment at the concerned FRRO.

v. As soon as the application form is filled and appointment is scheduled by the applicant, a unique application Id is generated which can be used by the applicant during his visit to the concerned FRRO on the scheduled date. A Pdf. file of application form will be generated by the system after the submission of form to the FRRO. Applicants are requested to take the print of the pdf file.

vi. On the scheduled date, the applicant shall visit the FRRO/ FRO to meet registration officials along with the print of the pdf file and the requisite supporting documents. Applicant shall have to produce the supporting documents to the FRRO/ FRO officer to verify with the data already available in the case file.

vii. Once the registration is approved then the applicant shall be provided a Registration booklet as a registration proof by the registration official.

P.S.: Other than Pakistan Nationals, all the applicants are eligible for scheduling the appointment. Pakistan nationals shall have to register with the Police station within 24 hours of arrival in India Documents required for registration for medical visa and medical attendant (med-x) visa Application Form Recent Passport size Photograph Request letter to FRRO (only in Case of Delay/overstay) Orignal Passport and copy of Passport (photo page,page indicating passport validity,visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration) Address proof – copy of valid & Notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of “c” form Medical report from recognized/specialized hospital/treatment center specifying the period of treatment with patients details.Treating doctors name and signature with hospital seal and nature of illness. Fees payable if any to be submitted as Demand draft after approval of applicant. Any other supporting Documents